Abstracts, Presentations, and Papers

Copies of abstracts, presentations, and papers will be placed in this section as they become available.

Legend

Rust - Received

Blue - Confirmed      

Gray - Pending

 

CD's of Presentations

You can obtain a CD of all of the presentations by contacting Amrah Goebel of ASME.  The cost is $25.00 per CD.

 

(a)    Contact Amrah at petroleum@asme.org 

(b)    Fax:            1-281-493-3493

(c)    Mail:            ASME Petroleum Division

                             Attn:  Gas-Lift Workshop

                             11757 Katy Freeway, Ste. 865

                             Houston, TX  77079

(d)  Telephone:   1-281-493-3491

If paying by check, make it out to ASME Petroleum Division and mail it  to the address given above.

 

 

       

    Access to Documents

Number Company Author Paper Title or Subject Abstract Paper Presentation

Session 1: New Gas-Lift Technology --- Chair: Shauna Noonan, ConocoPhillips

 

1

UNAM - Natlional Autonomous University of Mexico

 

PEMEX Exploration & Production

Y. V. Fairuzov

 

I. Guerrero-Sarabia

A. Rojas-Figueroa

 

The Use of Stability Maps in the Design and Operation Gas-Lift Wells

 

 

 

 

 

Abstract   Presentation
2

Schlumberger

 

BHP Billiton

Eric Lovie

 

Kevin Burke

 

Application of Surface-Controlled Gas-Lift Valves For Natural Gas Cap Lift On BHPB Lennox Field

 

 

Abstract   Presentation
3

UNAM - Natlional Autonomous University of Mexico

 

Y.V. Fairuzov

 I. Guerrero-Sarabia

 

Effect of Operating Valve Performance on Stability of Gas-Lift Wells

 

Abstract   Presentation
4

Scandpower Petroleum Technology

 

Juan Carlos Mantecon

Gas-Lift Dynamic Simulation - Best Practices Abstract   Presentation
5 Mee-Fog

Thomas Mee

Gas Turbine Inlet Air Fogging

Abstract   Presentation
6

2H Offshore Inc

Adam Szucs

Frank Lim

Heavy Oil Gas Lift, Using the Concentric Offset Riser

 

Abstract   Presentation
 

Keynote Address

 

 ExxonMobil Rodney Bane

 

    Presentation
 

Session 2: Gas-Lift Automation, Optimization --- Chair:  Greg Stephenson, eProduction Solutions

 

1

Talisman

 

Edinburgh Petroleum Services

 

Grant Ballantyne

 

Andrew Shere

Sybille Handley-Schachler

 

Optimising Production on Mature Gas-Lifted

North Sea Assets – A Case Study

 

Abstract   Presentation
2

Dubai Petroleum Company

 

Edinburgh Petroleum Services

 

Clint Chester Olmstead

 

Manickam S. Nadar

Laurence Ormerod - Presenter 

 

Integrated Field Modeling for Production Optimization

Abstract   Presentation
3

Shell Global Solutions

Ron Cramer

 

Gas-Lift Surveillance and Optimization

Abstract   Presentation
 

Session 3: Gas-Lift for Tension Leg Platforms --- Chair:  Jerry Robinson, Weatherford

 

1

Weatherford

 

Jerry Robinson

Gas-Lift in TLP Wells

 

Abstract   Presentation
2

Shell Offshore

 

Nora Ghobrial

Deepwater Gas-Lift: Issues and Considerations when Gas Lifting in a Deepwater Environment

 

Abstract   Presentation
3

ExxonMobil

 

Mike Johnson

Patrick Hyde

TLP Gas-Lift Designs Abstract   Presentation
 

Session 4: Field Reviews, Best Practice --- Chair:  Tom Nations, ConocoPhillips

 

1

Scandpower Petroleum Technology

Maria Alejandra Nass

Integrated Gas-Lift System Optimization Using Dynamic Simulation: A West African Subsea Field Case

 

 

 

Abstract   Presentation
2

Schlumberger

 

Robert “Boots” Rouen

PerfLift – Gas-Lift Case Studies in Gas Well De-watering Applications

 

Abstract   Presentation
3  ExxonMobil

 Rodney Bane

 US Gas-Lift Experiences

 

Abstract   Presentation
4

ConocoPhillips

Kenneth Martin

Kuparuk Gas-Lift Optimizer

 

Abstract   Presentation
5

Petroleum Consulting Ltd.

Fortune Bikoro

 

Rigless Gas Lift Conversion – A Success Story

 

Abstract   Presentation
 

Session 5: Challenging Applications --- Chair:  Ken Hilse, Weatherford

 

1

ConocoPhillips

 

Shauna Noonan

 

Gas-Lift for Steam Assisted Gravity Drainage (SAGD) Developments

 

Abstract   Presentation
2

Shell EP Europe

 

Wim der Kinderen

Gas-Lift Well Diagnostics in A Non-Ideal World

Abstract   Presentation
3

Weatherford

 

Amerada Hess Corp.

Ron Schmidt

 

Garth Hill, Dale Fredrickson, Jeff Hermann, and Keith Fangmeier

 

A Status Report on Gas Lift Systems in Beaver Lodge Madison Unit Horizontal Completions

 

Abstract   Presentation
 

Session 6: Gas-Lift Components ---  Chair:  Jim Holt, Baker

 

1

Greene, Tweed Oilfield Group

 

Ron Edwards

 

Sealing Gas-Lift Equipment

 

 

Abstract   Presentation
2

Senior Flexonics

 

Doug Isham

Gas-Lift Bellows

Abstract   Presentation
3 Baker Oil Tools

Jim Holt

 

 

Gas-Lift Valve and Gas-Lift Mandrel

Metallurgy, Welding, and Testing

 

Abstract   Presentation
 

Breakout Sessions --- Chair:  Cleon Dunham, OAC

 

1

ConocoPhillips

Shauna Noonan

Offshore, Deepwater, Sub-Sea Techniques/Challenges

 

    Summary
2

eProduction Solutions

 

Greg Stephenson

Gas-Lift Automation, Optimization Challenges

    Summary
3

Shell International Exploration Production

 

Jim Hall

 

Designs for Low Rate Wells, Gas Wells, Unload After Well Stimulations

 

    Summary