2009 Gas-Lift Workshop Abstracts, Presentations, and Papers

Copies of abstracts, presentations, and papers will be placed in this section as they become available.

Legend

Rust - Received

Blue - Confirmed      

Gray - Pending

 

CD's of Presentations

You can obtain a CD of all of the presentations by contacting Lisa Elliott of ASME.  The cost is $25.00 per CD.

 

(a)    Contact Lisa at petroleum@asme.org 

(b)    Fax:            1-281-493-3493

(c)    Mail:            ASME Petroleum Division

                             Attn:  Gas-Lift Workshop

                             11757 Katy Freeway, Ste. 865

                             Houston, TX  77079

(d)  Telephone:   1-281-493-3491

If paying by check, make it out to ASME Petroleum Division and mail it  to the address given above.

 

Standard Presentation Form.  All presentations must use this form for consistency and for protection of the authors, their companies, and the Workshop.

Rolling Slide Show.  Slide show used during breaks, lunch, etc.

 

 

       

    Access to Documents

Number Company Author Paper Title or Subject Abstract Paper Presentation

Session 1: New Gas-Lift Technology and  Challenging Applications --- Chair:  Ken Decker, Decker  Technology

 

1

BP America, Inc.

Schlumberger

 

Peter Oyewole

Adesola Adegoke

Jason Jonens

 

Real Time Production Surveillance and Optimization of Gas-Lift Wells

Abstract

 Presentation

 

2 Schlumberger, Norway

Magnus Paulsen

 
Challenging Subsea Gas Lift Application, Offshore Norway Abstract

 Presentation

 

3 Intelligent Agents Neil de Guzman Intelligent Systems for Gas-Lift Abstract

 Presentation

 

4

Petroleum Development Oman

 

Chandran Peringod

James Clark

First Auto Gas-Lift Using Intelligent Completion Trialled in Petroleum Development Oman

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

5

Zagreb University

TGL Simulation Services

Mato Sinko

Zvonimir Guzovic

Branimir Matijasevic

 

Kresimir Keglevic

Tomislav Nizetic

 

“Turbo Gas Lift“- Innovative Hybrid Artificial Lift System, New Developments and Initial Test Results

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

6 Shell International EP

Abi Babajide

 

Retrofit Gas-Lift on a Tension Leg Platform Well

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

 

Keynote Address --- John Rusz, Global Discipline Chief for the Production Technology Discipline in Shell International E&P

 

 

 

  Presentation
 

Session 2: Automation and Optimization --- Chair:   John Martinez, Production Associates

 

1

Shell Global Solutions

Filip Stroobant

FieldWare Production Universe Closing the Loop on Optimization

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

2

ConocoPhillips

Tom Nations

Presented by Ken Decker

 

Using Gas-Lift Performance in Design Abstract

 Presentation

 

3

Weatherford International, Houston

 

Ashok Dixit

 

Real Time Optimization of Gas Lifted Asset using Integrated Production Model

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

4

Petroleum Development Oman

AppSmiths

Oryx

 

Chandran Peringod

James Clark

Didier Barboussat

Larry Peacock

Jeff Holloway

 

Gas-Lift Diagnosis Using Welltracer Survey –Successful Trials in 20 Wells of Petroleum Development Oman

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

5 SPT Group

Rafael G. Barroeta

Presented by Kjetil Havre

 

Dynamic Gas-Lift Optimization Process Abstract

 Presentation

 

 

Session 3:  Deepwater Gas-Lift, Sub-Sea, TLP's, FPSO's --- Chair:  Mike Johnson, ExxonMobil

 

1

Petrobras

Ribeiro, P. J. P.

Lima, F. S.

 

Erosion Effects on Gas Lift Valves in Well Discharge Operations

 
Abstract

 Presentation

 

2

Petrobras

Geraldo Spinelli

Optimizing Subsea Well Discharge Operations – Case Study Using Flowlift2

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

3

ExxonMobil Production Company

John Cliver

Chris M. Robinson

 

Continuous Injection of Hydrate Inhibitor in Gas-Lift Gas to Mitigate Downtime Due to Downhole Annular Plugging

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

4

Shell Exploration Production

Production Associates

 

 Jim Hall

John Martinez

"To Dry or Not To Dry" – A Dehydration Discussion

Abstract

 Presentation

 

5

Weatherford Production Automation

 

Roland Molokov

Integrated Work Flow

Abstract

 Presentation

 

 

Session 4: Field Reviews, Regulations, Standards --- Chairs:   Alfred Kruijer, Shell International EP

 

1

Petroleum Development Oman

 

Chandran Peringod

Tariq Riyami

James Clark

Developing a World Class Gas-Lift Management System – A Case History from Petroleum Development Oman

 

Abstract

 Presentation

 

2 API Upstream Standards

Roland Goodman

API Standards Overview

Abstract

 Presentation

 

3

ISO Work Group #4

Bert Dijkhuis

ISO Document Development Process

Abstract

 Presentation

 

4 ExxonMobil Carlos Fernandez Gas-Lift Optimization Abstract

 Presentation

 

5

The Netherlands State Supervision of Mines

 

Ferdinand  Gubler

Gas-Lift Regulations in The Netherlands

 

 Presentation

 

6 U. K. Health and Safety Executive

Donald Dobson
Head of Discipline – Well Engineering & Operations
Offshore Division

 

Gas-Lift – UK Health and Safety Requirements    Presentation
 

Breakout Sessions --- Chair:  

 

1

Shell International Exploration Production

 

Wim der Kinderen

Offshore Operations

 

 

 Summary

 

2

Shell International Exploration Production

 

Alfred Kruijer

Regulations

 

 Summary

 

3 Schlumberger Eric Lovie Gas-Lift Optimization  

 Summary