Spring 2011 Southwestern Petroleum Short Course Conference

 

Check on the Southwestern Petroleum Short Course at their web site.  https://www.swpshortcourse.org/

 

 

 

 

Next Conference: April 20 - 21, 2011

 

The Southwestern Petroleum Short Course Association, Inc., (SWPSC) is a non-profit education organization blending the talents of the Texas Tech University petroleum engineering faculty and petroleum production experts from all over.  The purpose of the SWPSC is to disseminate technical information and engineering problems through its annual conferences and workshops. 

...

Current Abstracts

 

J.N. McCoy, Dieter Becker and O.L. Rowlan, Echometer Company
Kay Capps and A.L. Podio, University of Texas at Austin
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 107
Day 2, 3:00 - 3:50 PM in Room 107
Russell Franklin, Odessa Separator, Inc.
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 104
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 104
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 104
Day 2, 3:00 - 3:50 PM in Room 104
Norman W. Hein, Jr, Oil and Gas Optimization Specialists, Ltd. (now with NPS-Norris)
James N. McCoy and Lynn Rowlan, Echometer Company
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 107
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 107
Norman W. Hein, Jr. and Scott Malone
NPS – Norris
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 104
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 104
Norman W. Hein, Jr. , Oil & Gas Optimization Specialist, Ltd. (now with Norris)
Benny Williams, Harbison-Fischer
Russell Steven, Norris (now with Rod Lift Consulting)
Jim Patterson -NPS/O'Bannon
Day 1, 3:30 - 4:20 PM in Room 111
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 111
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 104
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 104
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 106
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 106
James F. Lea, PL Tech LLC
Lynn Rowlan, Echometer Company
Norman W. Hein, Norris Rods
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 107
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 107
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 106
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 106
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 108
Day 2, 3:00 - 3:50 PM in Room 108
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 106
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 106
Dave Phillips, Samson Pump LLC
James Martin, Consultant
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 106
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 106
Day 1, 3:30 - 4:20 PM in Room 106
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 106
O. Lynn Rowlan and James N. McCoy, Echometer Company
James F. Lea, PLTech
Rick Nadkrynechny, T-RAM Canada, Inc.
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 107
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 107
Don Villines, Artificial Lift Consultants LLC
Lynn Rowlan, Echometer Company
Day 1, 3:30 - 4:20 PM in Room 107
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 107
Rodney Sands, Harbison-Fischer
Day 1, 3:30 - 4:20 PM in Room 104
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 104
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 106
Day 2, 3:00 - 3:50 PM in Room 106
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 104
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 104
Geoff Stafford and Robert McNaughton
Whiting Oil & Gas
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 108
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 108
Robert Balch and Andrew Parker
Petroleum Recovery and Research Center, New Mexico Tech
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 101
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 101
Vidya Sagar Bammidi, Robert Balch and Thomas Engler
New Mexico Tech
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 101
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 101
Vidya Sagar Bammidi, Robert Balch, Thomas Engler and Martha Cather
New Mexico Tech
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 101
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 101
Andy Jordan and Dan Daulton, BJ Services
Tom Grumbles Cardo, Entrix, Inc.
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 108
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 108
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 108
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 108
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 103
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 103
Jyothi Swarrop Samaymantula
Don-Nan Pump & Supply
Day 1, 3:30 - 4:20 PM in Room 108
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 108
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 103
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 103
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 102
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 102
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 108
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 108
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 103
Day 2, 3:00 - 3:50 PM in Room 103
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 101
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 101
Robert D. Kiker, Applied Petroleum Technology Academy
Dwight F. Rychel, Petroleum Technology Transfer Council
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 103
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 103
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 111
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 111
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 111
Day 2, 3:00 - 3:50 PM in Room 111
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 103
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 103
Day 1, 3:30 - 4:20 PM in Room 103
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 103
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 111
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 111
Day 1, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 102
Day 2, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 102
Day 1, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 102
Day 2, 11:00 - 11:50 AM in Room 102
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 102
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 102
Day 1, 1:00 - 1:50 PM in Room 111
Day 2, 10:00 - 10:50 AM in Room 111
Arthur S. Metcalf and Juan Coronado
BJ Services
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 111
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 111
Tom Suddeth, Endura Products Corp.
Day 1, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 102
Day 2, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 102
J.N. McCoy, Lynn Rowlan and Dieter Becker, Echometer Company
A.L. Podio, University of Texas at Austin
Day 1, 9:00 - 9:50 AM in Room 107
Day 2, 2:00 - 2:50 PM in Room 107

 

Professional Engineers Continuing Education Unit Credits

All the SWPSC courses qualify for continuing education credits for those seeking CEU’s for their Texas Professional Engineers License.